CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Mr. Richard L. Writsman
Continental Agency Inc.
1768 W. 2nd Street
Pomona, CA 91766

RE: The tariff classification of vanity cases from China

Dear Mr. Writsman:

In your letter dated September 1, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Olivet International Inc. You have submitted five samples, which are being returned to you under separate cover.

Style #HB03409, Style #HB03411, Style #HB03405, Style #HB03408, and Style #HB03410 are hard-sided vanity cases constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The are of various shapes and sizes. Each case is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to cosmetics and related accessories and applicators during travel.

The applicable subheading for the vanity cases will be 4202.12.2120, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, vanity cases, structured, rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division